Privacy and Cookie Policy

The Church of Scotland, Scottish Charity No. SC011353, (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data and information we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting tomorrowscalling.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) is to ensure that any personal data an organisation holds about an individual is stored and used in an appropriate way.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller of tomorrowscalling.org is the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Z6507188 and strive to comply fully with data protection law. The Information Commissioner’s website provides in-depth information regarding the requirements of the Data Protection Act: http://www.ico.org.uk/

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the Solicitor of the Church, the Data Protection Compliance Officer, who can be contacted at lawdept@churchofscotland.org.uk

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site tomorrowscalling.org (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to a service, search for a product, service or information, place an order on our site or apply or register for an event, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site or linked to our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site or contact us. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we may collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate. We are also working closely with third parties including, for example, partner organisations, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following cookies on this website:

Cookies

What are ‘cookies’?

A cookie is a small text file which is downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or application. Cookies typically contain two pieces of information:

  • The name of the website
  • A unique ID

Your web browser then sends these cookies back to the website or application on each subsequent visit so that they can recognise you and remember things like personalised details or user preferences. They may also be used for things such as website authentication (logging into a website), website analytics (number of site visitors, browser types etc.), saving items to a shopping cart or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data.

Types of cookies

There are two types of cookies:

  • Session cookies: These allow a website to link the actions of a visitor during a single browser session. They might be used by an internet bank or webmail service. They are not stored long term and are considered ‘less privacy intrusive’ than persistent cookies
  • Persistent cookies: These remain on the user’s device between sessions and allow one or several websites to remember details about the visitor. They may be used to avoid the user having to provide a password with each visit

Which cookies does The Church of Scotland use and why?

The Church of Scotland uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best possible experience. Our cookies are completely safe and secure and will never contain any sensitive or personal information about you. They cannot be used to identify an individual. Some features may store a cookie on your computer while using them and may not work if you do not let the browser set the cookie on your computer. By continuing to use our website we will assume that you are happy to receive all of our cookies and are consenting to their use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. If you continue without changing your browser settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for and are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. For example: accessing secure areas, shopping baskets, or remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Any data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) to provide an enhanced, more personal experience. For instance, remembering a choice such as not to be asked again to fill in a questionnaire or user poll, or fulfilling a request by the user such as submitting a comment. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Other third party cookies and Targeting cookies

A cookie is classed as being first party if it is set by the site being visited. However, a third party cookie is issued by a different server to that of the domain being visited. It could be used to trigger a banner advert based on the visitor’s viewing habits or for analytical purposes. For example, when visiting a page with content embedded from YouTube, Google or Facebook. These service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. Such anonymous cookies may be set by that third party to track the success of their application or to customise their application to you.Targeting cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They collect information about your browsing habits and are linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘like’ and ‘share’ buttons and advertisements. We may use targeting cookies to send third party partners information on your visit so that they can make their advertising more relevant to you when you visit their websites. An example of such a third party partner would be Facebook. Online Targeted Advertising does not result in more ads, rather the ads you see will be more relevant to you.

The Church of Scotland does not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them, as they can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

How to control your cookies

If you don’t like the idea of websites storing information on your device and find it a little intrusive, it is possible to control cookies by following the steps below. However you should be aware that you may lose some features and functionality of the website if you do so. Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your device. Since cookies are maintained by your web browser, the method of enabling or disabling them will greatly depend on which browser you are using. In some cases, you can choose to accept cookies from the primary site, but block them from third parties.

Learn more about cookies and how to manage or disable them.

If you would like to opt out of our third party, Google Analytics cookies, please visit Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Learn more about Google’s privacy policy

If you would like more information about Online Behavioural Advertising, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk.

Further information on cookies

Contact, communication and e-mail newsletters

Users contacting the Church of Scotland through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. We make every effort to ensure that any data submitted in forms on this website by users is safe and secure. This information may be required for a variety of reasons, such as to help assist us in answering any questions, queries or requests for further information submitted by the user, to create a user profile to allow them to post comments on the site, or for a subscription service such as email newsletters.

Users can subscribe to email newsletters and do so through an automated process at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be processed manually with prior consent from the user. Email campaigns produced by this website may contain tracking facilities within the content of the email, which allows subscriber activity to be tracked and stored in a database for analytical purposes and to help improve our services and make them more relevant to the user. Users subscribing to these services are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. Instructions on how to do so can be found at the bottom of each email.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to provide a more personalised experience for each user;
    • to send periodic emails using subscription services (e.g. newsletters);
    • to administer a competition, survey or other website feature;
    • to allow users to register with us on the website or through filling out a form;
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about previously;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products, goods, services or events we feel may interest you. If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e.g. e-mail) with information about products, goods, services or events similar to those which were the subject of a previous agreement or previous correspondence with you. If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data. If there is no such tick box, your data will not be passed on without your consent;
    • to notify you about changes to any services we are providing;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products, goods, services or events that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may be required to share your personal information held for a number of reasons including to provide pastoral or other assistance, process donations, administer marketing (referred to above) or carry out any other contractual obligations. This data may be disclosed to:

  • other bodies within the Church of Scotland;
  • employees and/or volunteers including the charity trustees/ office bearers;
  • a relevant Presbytery;
  • relevant agents and third parties;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than the foregoing.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet, such as by email, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at webenquiries@cofscotland.org.uk

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner organisations, networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This cookie and privacy policy is consistent across the suite of primary websites published by the Church of Scotland, which includes but is not limited to:

www.churchofscotland.org.uk
www.tomorrowscalling.org
www.resourcingmission.org.uk

Social Media

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy whilst using our social media channels. We advise that users act responsibly in any activity with social media and be careful and cautious with regards to their own privacy and personal information. Activity taken through any external social media channel is custom to the privacy policies of each individual outlet.

This site may use social sharing buttons to aid users in sharing content from the website to social media channels. Users do so at their own discretion and are advised that individual social media channels may track and save such requests. This site will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media channels.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to webenquiries@cofscotland.org.uk